Providing infinite opportunities

Governance

The governance arrangements for Horizons Specialist Academy Trust, as detailed in the Articles of Association, are set out below:

Members

The three Members of Horizons Specialist Academy Trust:

Dame Dela Smith

Martin Clinton

Colin Whittaker

are the original subscribers to the Trust's Memorandum and Articles of Association on 29 July 2013.

Members are subscribers to the Memorandum and Articles of Association and no changes may be made without Member approval.  Members oversee the achievement of the Company's objects (as detailed in the Committees section) and have the responsibility of appointing six directors.  Members also have the power to remove such directors.

Board of Directors

Directors manage the academies on behalf of the Trust, through undertaking the core functions as detailed in the  The Governance Handbook  - ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction; holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils and the performance management of staff; and overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.  Directors also need to ensure that the Trust complies with charity and company law and operates within the Funding Agreement that has been signed with the Secretary of State.

The Articles of Association state that the Board of Directors shall have the following directors:

  • Chief Executive
  • Up to 6 Directors appointed by Members
  • A minimum of 2 Directors appointed by parents

There is also the facility for the Board of Directors to appoint Co-opted Directors.

The current membership of the Board of Directors, along with Directors' terms of office, are detailed below. 

 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE

Elizabeth HorneElizabeth Horne CBE

Term of office: Ex officio


PARENT DIRECTORS


Sharon Davison

Term of office: 12th July 2013 - 11th July 2017 


Helen DysonHelen Dyson

Term of office: 2nd March 2015 - 15th December 2018 


DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY MEMBERS

Colin WhittakerColin Whittaker

Chair of the Board of Directors

Term of office: 12th July 2013 - 11th July 2017


Maurice JonesMaurice Jones

Vice Chair of the Board of Directors

Term of office: 12th July 2013 - 11th July 2017


Linda LaidlerLinda Laidler

Term of office: 12th July 2013 - 11th July 2017


Dr Baxi SinhaDr Baxi Sinha

Term of office: 16th December 2014 - 15th December 2018


James BromileyJames Bromiley

Term of office: 1st September 2016 - 31st August 2020


 Sue Richardson 

Term of office: 8th December 2016 - 7th December 2017